About henna
Henna leaf (Lawsonia inermis), commonly known as Mehndi is cultivated throughout India and is a very popular natural dye. It is an integral part of indigenous culture, and is also known for its medicinal value. The art of Henna Tattoo has been practiced for thousands of years in India, Africa, Middle East and Egypt but in the last few years there has been a surge of interest from Western countries. It is now widely accepted as an art in self expression and individuality. It's been used for at least 5000 years as a cosmetic and for its natural healing properties. Henna is placed on the skin, not imbedded in it with a needle like a tattoo. When kept on skin for some time, it releases its dye on the skin ranging from orange to reddish-brown depending on the time it was left on the skin. As its a natural product, it is safe to use.
Contact: 650-996-0377 or email